Alerts for: Steinbach - St. Adolphe - Emerson - Vita - Richer

Statements

10:04 PM CDT Thursday 16 August 2018
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Mun. of Emerson-Franklin incl. Roseau River
  • R.M. of De Salaberry incl. St-Pierre-Jolys and St. Malo
  • R.M. of Hanover incl. Steinbach Niverville and Grunthal
  • R.M. of La Broquerie incl. Marchand
  • R.M. of Ritchot incl. St. Adolphe and Ste. Agathe
  • R.M. of Ste. Anne incl. Richer
  • R.M. of Stuartburn incl. Zhoda Vita and Sundown
  • R.M. of Tache incl. Lorette Ste-Geneviève and Landmark

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring.

Smoke from forest fires over western Canada produced elevated AQHI values and reduced visibilities on Thursday over most of southern Manitoba.

Northerly winds behind a cold front that moved through southern Manitoba on Thursday is helping to flush out the thickest of the smoke and conditions have improved slightly tonight. However with a return to a southwesterly flow on Friday we are expecting the smoke to spread back across southern Manitoba and persist on Saturday before a cold front with showers and thunderstorms moves through late Saturday afternoon helping to wash out the smoke. Thus hazy skies and intermittent times of reduced visibility and elevated AQHI values are expected for the next few days over southern Manitoba.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Due to the smoky conditions, individuals living in or travelling to the above noted areas are advised to be aware of potential health concerns that can be associated with current air conditions. In these current conditions, even healthy individuals may experience sore eyes, tears, coughing and a runny nose.

In areas affected by smoke from wildland fires, Manitobans are encouraged to:
- limit outdoor activity and/or strenuous physical activity; if breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity
- reduce exposure to smoke by staying indoors or moving to areas with cleaner air, as conditions can vary dramatically by area
- turn off furnaces and air-conditioning units that may draw smoke indoors
- keep indoor air cleaner by avoiding smoking or burning other materials

People at higher risk include young children, the elderly, pregnant women and people with heart or lung conditions (particularly asthma), and therefore should avoid as much exposure to smoke as possible.

Manitobans with health questions or concerns can contact their health-care provider or call Health Links - Info Santé at 204-788-8200 or toll-free at 1-888-315-9257. More information on the health effects of smoke is available at www.gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/smoke.html

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and Manitoba Health

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Play it safe!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be weather wise!

Lightning Safety

When thunder roars, GO INDOORS!

Date modified: