Language selection

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: Rocky Mountain House - Caroline

Statements

8:46 AM MDT Saturday 24 July 2021
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Brazeau Co. near Brazeau Dam
  • Brazeau Co. near Cynthia and Lodgepole
  • Clearwater Co. near Caroline and James River Bridge
  • Clearwater Co. near Rocky Mtn House and Crimson Lake
  • O'Chiese 203 Res. and Clearwater Co. near Sunchild Cree Res.
  • Yellowhead Co. near Minnow and Wolf Lakes and Elk River

Wildfire smoke from BC is causing poor air quality and reduced visibility.

High risk Air Quality Health Index values will likely occur at times through weekend over much of southern Alberta.

Poor air quality due to wildfire smoke can fluctuate over short distances and can vary considerably from hour to hour.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

For more information please visit Alberta Health Services at www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/air.aspx.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Parks, Alberta Health and Alberta Health Services

Follow:

What we are doing

Date modified: