Language selection

Hourly Forecast - Clearwater

2 WEATHER ALERTS
HEAT WARNING

This is a heat warning. Elevated temperatures are expected and there is a moderate risk to public health. Where: 100 Mile, Cariboo, North Thompson, Prince George, Williston, McGregor, Yellowhead, North Columbia and Kinbasket. When: Hot conditions continue into early next week. What: Daytime highs in the 30s with overnight lows in the mid teens. Remarks: An extended period of high temperatures will continue as a ridge of high pressure remains over the region. Little relief is expected at night with elevated overnight temperatures. Heat affects everyone, but the risks are greater for: seniors, people who live alone, people with pre-existing health conditions such as diabetes, heart disease or respiratory disease, people with mental illness such as schizophrenia, depression, or anxiety, people with substance use disorders, people with limited mobility. Check on family, friends and neighbours, who are at higher risk, particularly if they live alone, to make sure they have a cool space. Watch for early signs of heat illness (feeling unwell, fatigue, thirst, headache, unusually dark urine) as these can rapidly evolve into life-threatening emergencies. Move to a cooler environment immediately, such as a shaded or air-conditioned space. Drink plenty of water regularly, even before you feel thirsty to decrease your risk of dehydration. Thirst is not a good indicator of dehydration. Watch for early signs of heat illness (feeling unwell, fatigue, thirst, headache, unusually dark urine) as these can rapidly evolve into life-threatening emergencies. Ask a health professional, such as a pharmacist or physician, how medications or health conditions can affect your risk in the heat. Anyone working in the heat should take regularly scheduled breaks in a cool or shaded space. Never leave susceptible people, particularly children, or pets inside a parked vehicle. If you are in an overheated area, seek a cool place such as a tree-shaded area, splash pad, misting station, or air-conditioned spot like a public building. To get more information: - Check the local news for health and safety updates. - Check HealthLinkBC online resources about heat-related illness and how to protect yourself at healthlinkbc.ca/healthlinkbc-files/heat-related-illness. - Call HealthLinkBC at 8-1-1 to ask about heat-related illness. Environment Canada and local Medical Health Officers expect an increase in health and safety risks from heat and are advising the public to take precautions. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to BCstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #BCStorm.

In effect for:
  • North Thompson
SPECIAL AIR QUALITY STATEMENT

Smoky Skies Bulletin - July 20, 2024 The Fort Nelson, B.C. Peace River, North and South Thompson, 100 Mile, Kootenay Lake, East and West Kootenay, West Columbia and the Arrow-Slocan Lake regions of BC are being impacted or likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke over the next 24-48 hours. Expect changing smoke conditions as winds shift through the day. Expect smoke near new and active fires. The next bulletin update will be available July 20, 2024. The bulletin can be accessed online at gov.bc.ca/airqualityadvisories. The fine particles in wildfire smoke pose the main health risk. As smoke levels increase, health risks increase. People more likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke include seniors, pregnant women and pregnant people, people who smoke, infants and young children, people who work outdoors, people involved in strenuous outdoor exercise and people with an existing illness or chronic health condition. Those who are more likely to be impacted should reduce or reschedule strenuous activities outdoors or seek medical attention if experiencing symptoms. Listen to your body and if you experience symptoms, consider reducing or stopping strenuous outdoor activities. Symptoms can include milder and more common symptoms such as eye, nose and throat irritation, as well as serious but less common symptoms such as chest pains or severe cough. If you think you are having a medical emergency, seek immediate medical assistance. Limit time outdoors. When indoors, keep windows and doors closed as much as possible. When there is an extreme heat event occurring with poor air quality, prioritize keeping cool. Always seek out and follow health guidance from local authorities. Protect your indoor air from wildfire smoke. Actions can include using a clean, good quality air filter in your ventilation system and/or a certified portable air purifier that can filter fine particles. When spending time outdoors, a well-constructed, well-fitting and properly worn respirator type mask (such as a NIOSH-certified N95 or equivalent respirator) can reduce your exposure to the fine particles in the smoke. Even though exposure may be reduced, there can still be risks to health. Check in on others who are in your care or live nearby who may be more likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke. Take care of your mental health. Learn more at canada.ca/wildfire-smoke. For more information on current air quality, visit gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air. Visit airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

In effect for:
  • North Thompson
Date/Time
(PDT)
Temp.
(°C)
Weather ConditionsLikelihood of precip (%) Wind
(km/h)
20 July 2024
18:00 38 Sunny

Sunny

0VR 5
19:00 35 Sunny

Sunny

0VR 5
20:00 33 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
21:00 30 Clear

Clear

0 Calm
22:00 27 Clear

Clear

0 Calm
23:00 24 Clear

Clear

0 Calm
21 July 2024
00:00 23 Clear

Clear

0 Calm
01:00 21 Clear

Clear

0 Calm
02:00 20 Clear

Clear

0 Calm
03:00 20 Clear

Clear

0 Calm
04:00 19 Clear

Clear

0 Calm
05:00 19 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
06:00 20 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
07:00 22 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
08:00 23 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
09:00 26 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
10:00 28 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
11:00 31 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
12:00 33 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
13:00 35 Sunny

Sunny

0 Calm
14:00 37 Sunny

Sunny

0VR 5
15:00 38 Sunny

Sunny

0VR 5
16:00 40 Sunny

Sunny

0VR 5
17:00 41 Sunny

Sunny

0VR 5

* Value not significant

Features

New Predicting and Alerting Coastal Flooding Program

Find out about coastal flooding coverage, forecasts and warnings in your region

Date modified: