Language selection

Banff, AB

Please note that the browser or operating system used on your device is no longer supported. Content may be missing or not displayed as expected, it is best to use the latest version of Edge, Firefox, Safari or Chrome.

2 WEATHER ALERTS
AIR QUALITY ADVISORY

Wildfire smoke is causing or expected to cause very poor air quality and reduced visibility. Air quality and visibility due to wildfire smoke can fluctuate over short distances and can vary considerably from hour to hour. During heavy smoke conditions, everyone is at risk regardless of their age or health. The fine particles in wildfire smoke pose the main health risk. People more likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke such as seniors, pregnant women and pregnant people, people who smoke, infants and young children, people who work outdoors, people involved in strenuous outdoor exercise and people with an existing illness or chronic health condition, should avoid strenuous activities outdoors. Listen to your body and if you experience symptoms, reduce or stop outdoor activities. Symptoms can include milder and more common symptoms such as eye, nose and throat irritation, as well as serious but less common symptoms such as chest pains or severe cough. If you think you are having a medical emergency, seek immediate medical assistance. Limit time outdoors. Consider rescheduling or cancelling outdoor sports, activities and events. When indoors, keep windows and doors closed as much as possible. When there is an extreme heat event occurring with poor air quality, prioritize keeping cool. Always seek out and follow health guidance from local authorities. Protect your indoor air from wildfire smoke. Actions can include using a clean, good quality air filter in your ventilation system and/or a certified portable air purifier that can filter fine particles. If you must spend time outdoors, a well-constructed, well-fitting and properly worn respirator type mask (such as a NIOSH-certified N95 or equivalent respirator) can reduce your exposure to the fine particles in the smoke. Even though exposure may be reduced, there can still be risks to health. Check in on others who are in your care or live nearby who may be more likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke. Take care of your mental health. Learn more at canada.ca/wildfire-smoke. Visit airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Protected Areas, Alberta Health and Alberta Health Services

In effect for:
  • Banff Nat. Park near Banff
HEAT WARNING

A prolonged heat event continues, with daytime highs between 28 and 38 degrees Celsius. Overnight lows will remain warm, ranging from the mid-teens to low 20s, and will not provide much relief from the daytime heat. Cooler temperatures are expected for northern Alberta on Wednesday. Hot conditions may persist through much of the week for some parts of southern Alberta. Thick smoke in parts of the province may cause daytime highs to be a few degrees cooler than forecast over the coming days. The combination of heat and very poor air quality in smoke will increase the risk to your health. Residents of and visitors to the warned regions are advised to take the following precautions to protect themselves, their families and their neighbours: - Consider rescheduling outdoor activities to cooler hours of the day. - Take frequent breaks from the heat, spending time in cooled indoor spaces where possible. - Drink plenty of water and other non-alcoholic, non-caffeinated beverages to stay hydrated. - Check for your children or pets before you exit your vehicle. Do not leave any person or pet inside a closed vehicle, for any length of time. Monitor for symptoms of heat stroke or heat exhaustion, such as high body temperature, lack of sweat, confusion, fainting, and unconsciousness. Pay particular attention to individuals that can experience earlier or more severe effects from heat including infants, children, seniors, and individuals with pre-existing lung, heart, kidney, nervous system, mental health or diabetic conditions, outdoor workers, as well as those who are socially isolated. Heat warnings are issued when very high temperature conditions are expected to pose an elevated risk of heat illnesses, such as heat stroke or heat exhaustion. For more heat health advice, visit: albertahealthservices.ca/news/heat.aspx. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to ABstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #ABStorm.

In effect for:
  • Banff Nat. Park near Banff

Current ConditionsObserved at: Banff

27°C

Wind:
WSW 10 km/h
More details
Temperature:
26.5°C
Pressure:
101.2 kPa
Dew point:
3.6°C
Humidity:
23%
Date:
Observed at:
Banff

ForecastForecast issued:

2 WEATHER ALERTS
AIR QUALITY ADVISORY

Wildfire smoke is causing or expected to cause very poor air quality and reduced visibility. Air quality and visibility due to wildfire smoke can fluctuate over short distances and can vary considerably from hour to hour. During heavy smoke conditions, everyone is at risk regardless of their age or health. The fine particles in wildfire smoke pose the main health risk. People more likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke such as seniors, pregnant women and pregnant people, people who smoke, infants and young children, people who work outdoors, people involved in strenuous outdoor exercise and people with an existing illness or chronic health condition, should avoid strenuous activities outdoors. Listen to your body and if you experience symptoms, reduce or stop outdoor activities. Symptoms can include milder and more common symptoms such as eye, nose and throat irritation, as well as serious but less common symptoms such as chest pains or severe cough. If you think you are having a medical emergency, seek immediate medical assistance. Limit time outdoors. Consider rescheduling or cancelling outdoor sports, activities and events. When indoors, keep windows and doors closed as much as possible. When there is an extreme heat event occurring with poor air quality, prioritize keeping cool. Always seek out and follow health guidance from local authorities. Protect your indoor air from wildfire smoke. Actions can include using a clean, good quality air filter in your ventilation system and/or a certified portable air purifier that can filter fine particles. If you must spend time outdoors, a well-constructed, well-fitting and properly worn respirator type mask (such as a NIOSH-certified N95 or equivalent respirator) can reduce your exposure to the fine particles in the smoke. Even though exposure may be reduced, there can still be risks to health. Check in on others who are in your care or live nearby who may be more likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke. Take care of your mental health. Learn more at canada.ca/wildfire-smoke. Visit airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Protected Areas, Alberta Health and Alberta Health Services

In effect for:
  • Banff Nat. Park near Banff
HEAT WARNING

A prolonged heat event continues, with daytime highs between 28 and 38 degrees Celsius. Overnight lows will remain warm, ranging from the mid-teens to low 20s, and will not provide much relief from the daytime heat. Cooler temperatures are expected for northern Alberta on Wednesday. Hot conditions may persist through much of the week for some parts of southern Alberta. Thick smoke in parts of the province may cause daytime highs to be a few degrees cooler than forecast over the coming days. The combination of heat and very poor air quality in smoke will increase the risk to your health. Residents of and visitors to the warned regions are advised to take the following precautions to protect themselves, their families and their neighbours: - Consider rescheduling outdoor activities to cooler hours of the day. - Take frequent breaks from the heat, spending time in cooled indoor spaces where possible. - Drink plenty of water and other non-alcoholic, non-caffeinated beverages to stay hydrated. - Check for your children or pets before you exit your vehicle. Do not leave any person or pet inside a closed vehicle, for any length of time. Monitor for symptoms of heat stroke or heat exhaustion, such as high body temperature, lack of sweat, confusion, fainting, and unconsciousness. Pay particular attention to individuals that can experience earlier or more severe effects from heat including infants, children, seniors, and individuals with pre-existing lung, heart, kidney, nervous system, mental health or diabetic conditions, outdoor workers, as well as those who are socially isolated. Heat warnings are issued when very high temperature conditions are expected to pose an elevated risk of heat illnesses, such as heat stroke or heat exhaustion. For more heat health advice, visit: albertahealthservices.ca/news/heat.aspx. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to ABstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #ABStorm.

In effect for:
  • Banff Nat. Park near Banff

Detailed ForecastForecast issued:

A few clouds
Tonight
10°C
A few clouds. Local smoke. Low 10.
Mainly sunny
Wed, 24 Jul
30°C
Sunny. Becoming a mix of sun and cloud in the afternoon. Local smoke. Wind becoming southwest 30 km/h gusting to 50 in the morning. High 30. UV index 7 or high.
Night:Clear. Low 11.
Showers
Thu, 25 Jul
19°C
Showers. High 19.
Night:Cloudy periods with 60 percent chance of showers. Low 10.
A mix of sun and cloud
Fri, 26 Jul
20°C
A mix of sun and cloud. High 20.
Night:Cloudy periods. Low 7.
A mix of sun and cloud
Sat, 27 Jul
21°C
A mix of sun and cloud. High 21.
Night:Cloudy periods. Low 6.
A mix of sun and cloud
Sun, 28 Jul
25°C
A mix of sun and cloud. High 25.
Night:Cloudy periods. Low 7.
A mix of sun and cloud
Mon, 29 Jul
25°C
A mix of sun and cloud. High 25.
Normals:
Max22°C.Min6°C.
Sunrise:
5:56 MDT
Sunset:
21:41 MDT

Averages and extremes

Yesterday's Data

Max:
31.8°C
Min:
10.8°C

Features

New Predicting and Alerting Coastal Flooding Program

Find out about coastal flooding coverage, forecasts and warnings in your region

Date modified: