Language selection

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: Faro - Ross River

Warnings

4:26 AM MST Monday 04 July 2022
Heat Warning in effect for:

  • Faro - Ross River

Temperatures reaching 28 degrees Celsius combined with overnight lows near 13 degrees Celsius are expected for the next 2 days.

Drink plenty of water even before you feel thirsty and stay in a cool place.

Shade yourself with an umbrella or a wide-brimmed hat.

When it's hot eat cool, light meals.

Keep your house cool. Block the sun by closing curtains or blinds.

To get more information:
- Check the local news for health and safety updates.
- Check Yukon Health and Social Services online resources about heat-related illness and how to protect yourself at www.yukon.ca/heatevents.
- Call Yukon HealthLine at 8-1-1 to ask about heat-related illness.

Environment Canada and local Medical Health Officers expect an increase in health and safety risks from heat and are advising the public to take precautions.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to YTstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #YTStorm.

 

Statements

4:23 AM MST Monday 04 July 2022
Special weather statement in effect for:

  • Faro - Ross River

Wildfire smoke and above seasonal temperatures

Timespan: Now through to Thursday or Friday

Locations: Central and Northern Yukon

Hazards: Localized reductions in air quality
Daytime highs in the upper 20's, overnight lows in the lower-teens.

Wildfire smoke has spread throughout the central and northern Yukon and localized reductions in air quality may be experienced. The increase in smoke concentration is also potentially limiting the rise of daytime temperatures throughout the region.

Current indications suggest that wildfire smoke will continue to impact communities early this week.

For more information regarding the health effects of smoke exposure:
https://yukon.ca/en/find-out-about-health-effects-smoke-exposure


With elevated temperatures, the risk of heat related illness does increase.

Elevated freezing levels will lead to an increase in snowmelt. Increased stream flows due to run-off are possible.

Although heat is expected, bodies of water still remain cool for this time of year and may pose a risk of hypothermia with prolonged exposure.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to YTstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #YTStorm.

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

WeatherCAN app: set custom notifications

Learn how to set custom Air Quality Health Index notifications on the WeatherCAN app

Date modified: