Language selection

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: Beaver Creek

Statements

7:54 PM MST Wednesday 06 July 2022
Special weather statement in effect for:

  • Beaver Creek

Wildfire smoke and above seasonal temperatures

Timespan: Now through to Thursday or Friday

Locations: Central and Northern Yukon

Hazards: Localized reductions in air quality
Daytime highs in the upper 20's, overnight lows in the lower-teens.

Wildfire smoke has spread throughout the central and northern Yukon and localized reductions in air quality may be experienced. The increase in smoke concentration is also potentially limiting the rise of daytime temperatures throughout the region. Wildfire smoke will continue to impact communities this week.

For more information regarding the health effects of smoke exposure:
https://yukon.ca/en/find-out-about-health-effects-smoke-exposure


With elevated temperatures, the risk of heat related illness does increase.

Elevated freezing levels will lead to an increase in snowmelt. Increased stream flows due to run-off are possible.

Although heat is expected, bodies of water still remain cool for this time of year and may pose a risk of hypothermia with prolonged exposure.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to YTstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #YTStorm.

 

7:36 PM MST Wednesday 06 July 2022
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Beaver Creek

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

In general, wearing a mask is not the best way to protect your health during a smoke event. In fact, masks may lead to a false sense of security, which may encourage increased physical activity and time spent outdoors, meaning increased exposure to smoke. They can also make breathing more difficult.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the Government of Yukon

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

WeatherCAN app: set custom notifications

Learn how to set custom Air Quality Health Index notifications on the WeatherCAN app

Date modified: