Alerts for: Assiniboia - Gravelbourg - Coronach

Statements

4:43 AM CDT Friday 17 August 2018
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • R.M. of Bengough including Bengough
  • R.M. of Elmsthorpe including Avonlea and Truax
  • R.M. of Excel including Viceroy Ormiston and Verwood
  • R.M. of Gravelbourg including Gravelbourg and Bateman
  • R.M. of Happy Valley including Big Beaver
  • R.M. of Hart Butte including Coronach
  • R.M. of Key West including Ogema and Kayville
  • R.M. of Lake Johnson including Mossbank and Ardill
  • R.M. of Lake of The Rivers including Assiniboia
  • R.M. of Old Post including Wood Mountain and Killdeer
  • R.M. of Poplar Valley including Rockglen and Fife Lake
  • R.M. of Stonehenge including Limerick and Congress
  • R.M. of Surprise Valley including Minton and Regway
  • R.M. of Sutton including Mazenod Palmer and Vantage
  • R.M. of Terrell including Spring Valley and Cardross
  • R.M. of The Gap including Ceylon and Hardy
  • R.M. of Waverley including Glentworth and Fir Mountain
  • R.M. of Willow Bunch including Willow Bunch and St Victor
  • R.M. of Wood River including Lafleche Woodrow and Melaval

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

An easterly low level flow has pushed some of the forest fire smoke back into Alberta so air quality has improved somewhat through the night. However the flow is expected to switch back to the west or northwest later today and tonight and that will allow the thicker smoke to sweep back into southern and central areas of the province reducing visibilities and causing poor air quality once again. These conditions are expected to persist for the next few days at least.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Play it safe!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be weather wise!

Lightning Safety

When thunder roars, GO INDOORS!

Date modified: