Alerts for: The Battlefords - Unity - Maidstone - St. Walburg

Statements

4:31 PM CDT Tuesday 14 August 2018
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • R.M. of Battle River including Sweet Grass Res. and Delmas
  • R.M. of Britannia including Hillmond
  • R.M. of Buffalo including Wilkie and Phippen
  • R.M. of Cut Knife including Cut Knife
  • R.M. of Douglas including Speers Richard and Alticane
  • R.M. of Eldon including Maidstone and Waseca
  • R.M. of Frenchman Butte including St. Walburg
  • R.M. of Glenside north of Biggar
  • R.M. of Hillsdale including Neilburg and Baldwinton
  • R.M. of Manitou Lake including Marsden
  • R.M. of Mayfield including Maymont Denholm and Fielding
  • R.M. of Medstead including Medstead Belbutte and Birch Lake
  • R.M. of Meota including Meota and The Battlefords Prov. Park
  • R.M. of Mervin including Turtleford Mervin and Spruce Lake
  • R.M. of North Battleford northwest of The Battlefords
  • R.M. of Parkdale including Glaslyn and Fairholme
  • R.M. of Paynton including Paynton
  • R.M. of Round Hill including Rabbit Lake and Whitkow
  • R.M. of Round Valley including Unity
  • R.M. of Senlac including Senlac
  • R.M. of Turtle River including Edam and Vawn
  • R.M. of Wilton including Lashburn Marshall and Lone Rock
  • The Battlefords

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

A westerly flow in the upper levels of the atmosphere is once again spreading smoke from forest fires over western Canada into western Saskatchewan. Visibilities are dropping in western areas of the province with air quality becoming an issue again. These conditions should persist until there is a change in the weather pattern which is not expected for the next several days.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Play it safe!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be weather wise!

Lightning Safety

When thunder roars, GO INDOORS!

Date modified: