Alerts for: City of Winnipeg

Watches

3:22 PM CDT Saturday 18 August 2018
Severe thunderstorm watch in effect for:

  • City of Winnipeg

Conditions are favourable for the development of severe thunderstorms that may be capable of producing strong wind gusts, large hail and heavy rain.

A southwest to northeast cold front tracking through an unstable airmass may trigger thunderstorms late this afternoon and into this evening.

Current conditions indicate there may be too much warm air aloft, preventing, or capping, thunderstorm development. However, meteorologists will be monitoring closely to see if the cold front is strong enough to break this cap.

This severe thunderstorm watch may be extended to the Ontario border later this evening.

Strong wind gusts can toss loose objects, damage weak buildings, break branches off trees and overturn large vehicles. Lightning kills and injures Canadians every year. Remember, when thunder roars, go indoors!

Severe thunderstorm watches are issued when atmospheric conditions are favourable for the development of thunderstorms that could produce one or more of the following: large hail, damaging winds, torrential rainfall.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to MBstorm@canada.ca or tweet reports using #MBStorm.

 

Statements

3:24 PM CDT Saturday 18 August 2018
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • City of Winnipeg

Smoke originating from forest fires in BC continue to give very hazy skies through most of southern Manitoba. Some localities will continue to get reduced visibility in smoke as well as reduced air quality.

Dense smoke is making its way western Manitoba this evening. This smoke will continue to spread through the remainder of southern Manitoba tonight. Air quality will become very poor within this smoke plume. Visibility will also be reduced in smoke.

Sunday should see clearer air pushing through southern Manitoba from the north. The interlake area should clear Sunday morning. The remainder of southern Manitoba will be smokey Sunday morning but improving Sunday afternoon.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Due to the smoky conditions, individuals living in or travelling to the above noted areas are advised to be aware of potential health concerns that can be associated with current air conditions. In these current conditions, even healthy individuals may experience sore eyes, tears, coughing and a runny nose.

In areas affected by smoke from wildland fires, Manitobans are encouraged to:
- limit outdoor activity and/or strenuous physical activity; if breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity
- reduce exposure to smoke by staying indoors or moving to areas with cleaner air, as conditions can vary dramatically by area
- turn off furnaces and air-conditioning units that may draw smoke indoors
- keep indoor air cleaner by avoiding smoking or burning other materials

People at higher risk include young children, the elderly, pregnant women and people with heart or lung conditions (particularly asthma), and therefore should avoid as much exposure to smoke as possible.

Manitobans with health questions or concerns can contact their health-care provider or call Health Links - Info Santé at 204-788-8200 or toll-free at 1-888-315-9257. More information on the health effects of smoke is available at www.gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/smoke.html

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and Manitoba Health

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Play it safe!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be weather wise!

Lightning Safety

When thunder roars, GO INDOORS!

Date modified: