Language selection

Features

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: Chilcotin

Statements

3:41 PM PDT Friday 18 September 2020
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Chilcotin

Smoky Skies Bulletin - September 18, 2020

Regions of BC are being impacted or are likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke over the next 24-48 hours.

Smoke is currently beginning to dissipate across the western half of Vancouver Island. Further improvements will continue across the province west to east with widespread improvement by Sunday. In the central portions of the province, smoke will be visible aloft with potential for light-moderate impacts at the surface later today and tomorrow.

The next bulletin update will be available September 19, 2020.

The bulletin and map can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air/air-quality/air-advisories

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

Follow:

What we are doing

Date modified: