Language selection

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: Nicola

Watches

5:39 PM PDT Thursday 11 August 2022
Severe thunderstorm watch in effect for:

  • Nicola

Conditions are favourable for the development of severe thunderstorms that may be capable of producing strong wind gusts, large hail and heavy rain.

Large hail can damage property and cause injury. Strong wind gusts can toss loose objects, damage weak buildings, break branches off trees and overturn large vehicles. Intense lightning is likely with any thunderstorm that develops. Heavy downpours are likely to cause flash floods and water pooling on roads. Lightning kills and injures Canadians every year. Remember, when thunder roars, go indoors!

Severe thunderstorm watches are issued when atmospheric conditions are favourable for the development of thunderstorms that could produce one or more of the following: large hail, damaging winds, torrential rainfall.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to BCstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #BCStorm.

 

Statements

11:57 AM PDT Thursday 11 August 2022
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Nicola

Smoky skies bulletin - August 11, 2022

The regions of BC listed are being impacted or are likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke over the next 24-48 hours.

The Southern Interior continues to be impacted by widespread smoke. Thunderstorms and convection today may clear the smoke, but may also lead to new fire activity. The Hasler Flats Fire of Note is impacting the South Peace River area.

The next bulletin update will be available August 12, 2022.

The bulletin can be accessed online at:
https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air/air-quality/air-advisories

During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour.

Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health.

People with pre-existing health conditions, respiratory infections such as COVID-19, older adults, pregnant women and infants, children, and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult:
www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

WeatherCAN app: set custom notifications

Learn how to set custom Air Quality Health Index notifications on the WeatherCAN app

Are you prepared for summer severe weather?

We have information to help you stay safe

Date modified: