Alerts for: Okanagan Valley

Statements

1:32 AM PDT Friday 18 August 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Central Okanagan
  • North Okanagan
  • South Okanagan

The Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy, in collaboration with the Interior and Northern Health Authorities
has updated the Smoky Skies Bulletin due to smoke conditions.

Areas covered by this Bulletin include: 100 Mile, Arrow Lakes - Slocan Lake, Boundary, Cariboo North (including Quesnel), Cariboo South (including Willliams Lake), Chilcotin, East Columbia, East Kootenay, Elk Valley, Fraser Canyon, Kinbasket, Kootenay Lake, Nicola, North Columbia, North Thompson, Okanagan, Prince George, Shuswap, Similkameen, South Thompson, West Columbia, West Kootenay, Yellowhead, and Yoho Park - Kootenay Park.

Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

This bulletin will remain in effect until further notice.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that's cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn't air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

 

11:33 PM PDT Thursday 17 August 2017
Special weather statement in effect for:

  • Central Okanagan - including Kelowna
  • North Okanagan - including Vernon
  • South Okanagan - including Penticton

Windy and unsettled weather across the BC Interior on Friday

A cold front will develop over the central interior Friday morning and slide southward before weakening over the southern interior Friday evening. Southwest winds to 60 km/h will affect the southern interior Friday afternoon ahead of the front while northwest winds to 60 km/h will affect the central interior and Columbias Friday afternoon in the wake of the front.

Isolated thunderstorms are also expected to develop across the central interior, Columbias, and Thompson/Shuswap region Friday afternoon and evening. Brief showers with wind gusts up to 80 km/h are possible near thunderstorms.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to ec.tempetepacifique-pacificstorm.ec@canada.ca or tweet reports using #BCStorm.

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Be weather wise!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be prepared!

Lightning Safety

When thunder roars, GO INDOORS!

Date modified: