Language selection

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: Brooks - Strathmore - Vulcan

Statements

8:49 PM MDT Saturday 24 July 2021
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Co. of Newell near Bassano
  • Co. of Newell near Brooks Rosemary and Duchess
  • Co. of Newell near Gem
  • Co. of Newell near Scandia and Kinbrook Island Prov. Park
  • Foothills Co. near Blackie
  • M.D. of Taber near Enchant
  • Rocky View Co. near Chestermere Dalroy and Dalemead
  • Siksika Res. 146
  • Vulcan Co. near Arrowwood Herronton and Queenstown
  • Vulcan Co. near Carmangay and Champion
  • Vulcan Co. near Lomond Travers and Little Bow Reservoirs
  • Vulcan Co. near Milo
  • Vulcan Co. near Vulcan and Ensign
  • Wheatland Co. near Hussar
  • Wheatland Co. near Standard and Gleichen
  • Wheatland Co. near Strathmore Lyalta and Carseland

Wildfire smoke from BC is causing poor air quality and reduced visibility over much of southern and parts of central Alberta.

High risk Air Quality Health Index values are expected to occur at times through the weekend.

Air quality and visibility due to wildfire smoke can fluctuate over short distances and can vary considerably from hour to hour.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

For more information please visit Alberta Health Services at www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/air.aspx.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Parks, Alberta Health and Alberta Health Services

Follow:

What we are doing

Date modified: