Alerts for: Lloydminster - Wainwright - Vermilion - Provost

Statements

4:33 AM MDT Saturday 18 August 2018
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Beaver Co. near Viking and Kinsella
  • City of Lloydminster Alb.
  • Co. of Minburn near Innisfree Lavoy and Ranfurly
  • Co. of Minburn near Minburn and Mannville
  • Co. of Two Hills near Myrnam and Derwent
  • Co. of Two Hills near Two Hills and Brosseau
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Dewberry and Clandonald
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Islay and McNabb Sanctuary
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Kitscoty and Marwayne
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Paradise Valley
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Tulliby Lake
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Vermilion
  • Flagstaff Co. near Alliance and Bellshill Lake
  • Flagstaff Co. near Killam and Sedgewick
  • Flagstaff Co. near Lougheed and Hardisty
  • M.D. of Provost near Czar Metiskow and Cadogan
  • M.D. of Provost near Hughenden Amisk and Kessler
  • M.D. of Provost near Provost and Hayter
  • M.D. of Wainwright near Chauvin Dillberry Lake and Roros
  • M.D. of Wainwright near Edgerton and Koroluk Landslide
  • M.D. of Wainwright near Irma
  • M.D. of Wainwright near Wainwright

Smoke from forest fires in British Columbia continues to stream into most of Alberta resulting in locally poor air quality and reducing visibility.

AQHI values around and to the west of the Capital Region are at 10 or higher. Overnight plume of very dense smoke moved into the region, giving very low visibilities with some of the worst air quality that had been seen in the province this summer. Outdoor activities are strongly discouraged for most of today with some improvement likely later this afternoon and evening for areas around the Capital region and northward.

During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that's cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn't air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Play it safe!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be weather wise!

Lightning Safety

When thunder roars, GO INDOORS!

Date modified: