Alerts for: High Level - Rainbow Lake - Fort Vermilion - Mackenzie Hwy

Statements

11:30 PM MDT Thursday 16 August 2018
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Co. of Northern Lights near Paddle Prairie Smt
  • Mackenzie Co. near Bistcho Lake
  • Mackenzie Co. near Fort Vermilion
  • Mackenzie Co. near High Level and Bushe River Res.
  • Mackenzie Co. near Indian Cabins and Steen River
  • Mackenzie Co. near John D'or Prairie and Fox Lake
  • Mackenzie Co. near La Crête and Buffalo Head Prairie
  • Mackenzie Co. near Meander River and Lutose
  • Mackenzie Co. near Rainbow Lake Zama Lake and Chateh
  • Mackenzie Co. near the Caribou Mountains
  • Mackenzie Co. near the Tallcree and Wadlin Lake Reserves
  • Mackenzie Co. near Zama City

Smoke from forest fires in British Columbia continues to stream into most of Alberta resulting in locally poor air quality and reducing visibility.

During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour. Air quality is expected to be intermittently poor for the remainder of the week.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that's cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn't air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Play it safe!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be weather wise!

Lightning Safety

When thunder roars, GO INDOORS!

Date modified: