Alerts for: City of Calgary

Statements

9:08 AM MDT Wednesday 18 October 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • City of Calgary

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

Smoke from grass fires continued to produce reduced visibilities in smoke and poor air quality in regions near and south of Calgary.

Use caution when traveling on the highways as heavy smoke will give poor visibilities.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

Summer 2017: Significant weather across Canada

By analyzing weather events, ECCC is collecting more information as to how our climate is changing.

Date modified: