Alerts for: Howe Sound

Statements

10:44 AM PDT Saturday 18 April 2015
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Howe Sound

April 18, 2015 Squamish.

The Ministry of Environment has continued an air quality advisory for Squamish because of potential high concentrations of fine particulates (related to smoke from an ongoing structural fire) that are expected to persist for the next 24-48 hours.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions continue to be in effect for the area within a 20 kilometer radius centred on Squamish municipal hall for a period of 72 hours. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information on burning restrictions, see the section below entitled mandatory emission reduction actions. For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment and, if applicable, Metro Vancouver

What we are doing

Date modified: