Alerts for: East Kootenay

Statements

6:49 PM PDT Sunday 23 July 2017
Special weather statement in effect for:

  • East Kootenay - north including Invermere
  • East Kootenay - south including Cranbrook

Windy and unsettled weather across the B.C. interior this evening.

A cold front that moved through the Cariboo last night is move across the southern Interior, the Columbias and the Kootenays early this evening. As the front passed last night, moderate northwest winds developed over the Cariboo. These winds are expected to continue through early this evening under an unsettled northwest flow.

As the front pushes southeastward this evening, moderate to strong northwesterly winds are developing across many southern Interior regions with gusts as high as 60 km/h possible. Isolated thunderstorms are also expected across the Columbia and Kootenay regions this evening. Brief showers with strong gusts to 80 km/h are possible near thunderstorms.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to ec.tempetepacifique-pacificstorm.ec@canada.ca or tweet reports using #BCStorm.

 

5:18 PM PDT Sunday 23 July 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • East Kootenay - north including Invermere
  • East Kootenay - south including Cranbrook

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Interior Health Authority, has issued a Smoky Skies Bulletin for the following areas: Kinbasket, North Columbia, West Columbia, East Columbia, Yoho Park - Kootenay Park, Elk Valley, East Kootenay, Arrow Lake - Slocan Lake, Kootenay Lake, West Kootenay, Boundary, Okanagan, Similkameen, Nicola, South Thompson, Shuswap, North Thompson, 100 Mile, Cariboo (North and South), and Chilcotin.

Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

This bulletin will remain in effect until further notice.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that's cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn't air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Be weather wise!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be prepared!

Be Air Aware

Air Quality Health Index

Date modified: