Alerts for: B.C. Peace River

Statements

5:31 AM PDT Tuesday 07 July 2015
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • B.C. North Peace River

Air quality advisories for most of the BC South Coast as well as the North Peace River district will continue because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter due to wildfire smoke.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

July 6, 2015 Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley. Metro Vancouver is continuing an air quality advisory issued July 5 for Metro Vancouver and extending it to the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter due to smoke from wildfires outside our region. This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather. Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment Canada, the Fraser Valley regional district and B.C. Ministry of Environment to look after air quality.

July 6, 2015 sea-to-sky corridor. The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Vancouver coastal health authority has issued a wildfire smoke advisory for the sea-to-sky corridor and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting areas from Howe Sound through Squamish and Whistler to Pemberton and surrounding areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperature change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

July 5, 2015 Sunshine Coast. The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Vancouver coastal health authority has issued a wildfire smoke advisory for the Sunshine Coast and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting areas from Powell River to gibsons/langdale and surrounding areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

July 5, 2015 Nanaimo. The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with island health has issued a wildfire smoke advisory for the east and South Coast of Vancouver Island from Campbell River to Victoria, including the interior community Port Alberni, because of forest fire smoke that is affecting most areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

July 6, 2015 Fort St. John. The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority is continuing the smoke advisory for Fort St. John and surrounding areas because of wildfire smoke that is affecting this region. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. If you are experiencing symptoms, avoid strenuous outdoor activities, especially along busy traffic corridors. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment and, if applicable, Metro Vancouver

What we are doing

Date modified: